Can’t find what you are looking for?

We create and make so many cake pops it is impossible to show all of them. If you would like a bespoke cake pop or a different design please Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practises and the ways in which your personal data is used.

 

The Delicious Cake Pop company is committed to protecting your privacy while providing you with a high quality and secure online experience.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any queries relating to the information we collect about you then please email me mary@deliciouscakepopcompany.co.uk.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated 24th May 2018 in the lead up to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming to force on the 25th May 2018.  The Delicious Cake Pop Company is fully compliant with GDPR.

 

What Information Do We Gather?

 

We need to collect the following information from you to process your order, reply to requests and notify to you of the status of your order:

 

  • Your Name
  • Website url
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Correspondence sent to us in the forms of emails and feedback.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website

 

Our Use of Your Information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the products, information or service you requested from us.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer.
  • we may send promotional emails about new products or special offers using the email which you have provided us.
  • our website is an ecommerce website and we use PayPal, an industry leading payment provider to process your payments. All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy.  We employ reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to maintain the security and confidentiality of any and all PayPal data and information, including data and information about PayPal users and PayPal.
  • To pass on the appropriate information to our delivery partners who require it to deliver your order, not limited to but including Royal Mail, DPD. Our delivery partners are also GDPR compliant.
  • To notify you about changes to our service

 

We do not sell our users data to any third parties for marketing purposes, we may however choose from time to time to work with third party companies to perform functions on our behalf such as email services.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a text file stored on your computer which is unique to your web browser.  It enables a website to remember things like user preferences and shopping basket contents.  Websites often use services like Google analytics which also makes use of cookies.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc.  Google Analytics uses cookies and the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Googles behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Third Party Cookies

 

Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a website other than the one you are currently on, for example, Facebook, Instagram, twitter  to name a few.  These types of cookies have sharing buttons across the site to allow visitors to share content on social networks.

 

In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social network sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website.  You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet including on this site.

 

Please check the respective policies of each site to see exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete such information.

 

What if you don’t want cookies to be set?

If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies or even to delete cookies that have already been set, but you need to be aware that you may lose some functions of that website:

 

  • Internet Explorer – to refuse all cookies click “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and select “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.
  • Firefox– to block all cookies click “Tools”, “Options”, and un-check “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box or select “Clear private data” if you want to delete all cookies.
  • Chrome– click on the Chrome menu in the toolbar, click on “settings”, click on “advanced settings”, choose “Privacy” section, then click on ” Content settings” button and choose either block or delete as appropriate

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

 Links to other website

 

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Once you have decided to click on a link we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting these sites, these sites will not be governed by this Privacy Policy so please review the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Interact With Us!

 

To find out more about the Delicious Cake Pop Company, why not follow us on one of our social networking sites!